View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Private Ernest NICHOLSON
Unit: East Yorkshire Regiment, 5th Bn.
Service number: 3133353
Relatives: Son of James and Janet Nicholson, of Gretna, Dumfriesshire.
Date of death 29 December 2009 at the age of 25
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 7. B. 16 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Corporal Robert NOBLE
Unit: King's Own Scottish Borderers, 7th (Airborne) Bn.
Service number: 3192852
Relatives: Son of David and Jeannie Noble, of Craigmillar, Edinburgh.
Date of death 18 September 1944 at the age of 24
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 17. C. 18 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Trooper Alfred Herbert ODD
Unit: Reconnaissance Corps RAC, 1st Airlanding Sqn
Service number: 14686263
Relatives: Son of John Alfred and Grace Odd, of Glasgow.
Date of death 24 September 1944 at the age of 19
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 22. A. 17 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Lance Serjeant Ernest Geoffrey PARKIN
Unit: Coldstream Guards, 1st Bn.
Service number: 2657244
Relatives: Son of Ernest and Emily Parkin; husband of Catherine Stewart Parkin, of Arbroath, Angus.
Date of death 7 October 1944 at the age of 28
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 11. A. 9 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Lance Serjeant Stanley PENDRIGH
Unit: King's Own Scottish Borderers, 7th (Airborne) Bn.
Service number: 3191870
Relatives: Son of John Pendrigh, and of Annie Pendrigh, of Kirkpatrick, Lockerbie, Dumfriesshire.
Date of death 25 September 1944 at the age of 26
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 21. A. 14 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Private Alexander Murray PHILLIPS
Unit: Highland Light Infantry (City of Glasgow Regiment), 6th Bn.
Service number: 3324717
Date of death 6 October 1944 at the age of
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 10. B. 14 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Serjeant Thomas Bell RAE
Unit: King's Own Scottish Borderers, 7th (Airborne) Bn.
Service number: 3190895
Relatives: Son of Andrew Rae, and of Margaret Rae, of Gretna Green, Dumfriesshire.
Date of death 21 September 1944 at the age of 25
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 21. B. 2 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Corporal Douglas Edar ROBINSON
Unit: Royal Scots Fusiliers, 11th Bn.
Service number: 3130501
Relatives: Son of William and Marguerite Robinson, of Tayport, Fife.
Date of death 17 April 1945 at the age of 26
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 7. A. 2 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Private James SNEDDON
Unit: Parachute Regiment, 156th Bn
Service number: 2823531
Relatives: Son of James and Catherine Linton Sneddon, of Wishaw, Lanarkshire; husband of Lily Sneddon, of Wishaw.
Date of death 20 September 1944 at the age of 25
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 26. A. 5 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Serjeant Archibald STABLES
Unit: Green Howards, Yorkshire Regiment
Service number: 2874024
Relatives: Son of John and Mary A Stables; husband of Catherine Stables, of Edinburgh.
Date of death 27 September 1944 at the age of 36
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 8. B. 4 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Private Eric Knowles STEVENSON
Unit: King's Own Scottish Borderers, 7th (Airborne) Bn.
Service number: 14327648
Relatives: Son of James and Jane Stevenson, of Edinburgh.
Date of death 21 September 1944 at the age of 20
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 17. B. 16 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Private James STEWART
Unit: King's Own Scottish Borderers, 7th (Airborne) Bn.
Service number: 14327649
Relatives: Son of Andrew and Annie Stewart, of Linlithgow, West Lothian.
Date of death 18 September 1944 at the age of 20
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 25. A. 18 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Staff Serjeant Thomas Walter STEWART
Unit: Glider Pilot Regiment AAC, 1st Wing
Service number: 85421
Relatives: Son of David H. H. and Marion C. Stewart, of Glasgow.
Date of death 23 September 1944 at the age of 23
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 4. A. 19 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Lieutenant James Heaney STRANG
Unit: King's Own Scottish Borderers, 7th (Airborne) Bn.
Service number: 299312
Relatives: Son of John and Mary Strang; husband of Margaret Strang, of Dunoon, Argyllshire.
Date of death 19 September 1944 at the age of 28
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 21. B. 13 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adb41
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 Posts: 1546
|
Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Lieutenant James Wilson Fyffe SUTHERLAND
Unit: Royal Northumberland Fusiliers,
Service number: 303020
Relatives: Son of Alexander and Jessie Sutherland, of Arbroath, Angus.
Date of death 4 October 1944 at the age of 30
Interred: Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, grave 12. A. 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|